United States congressional delegations from Kansas

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

These are tables of congressional delegations from Kansas to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

The current dean of the Kansas delegation is Senator Jerry Moran, having served in the Senate since 2011 and in Congress since 1997.

Current delegation
Moran
Senator Jerry Moran (R)
Marshall
Senator Roger Marshall (R)

United States Senate[edit]

Class II senators Congress Class III senators
James Henry Lane (R) 37th (1861–1863) Samuel C. Pomeroy (R)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
Edmund G. Ross (R)
40th (1867–1869)
41st (1869–1871)
Alexander Caldwell (R) 42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) John James Ingalls (R)
Robert Crozier (R)
James M. Harvey (R)
44th (1875–1877)
Preston B. Plumb (R) 45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881)
47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893) William A. Peffer (Pop)
Bishop W. Perkins (R)
John Martin (D) 53rd (1893–1895)
Lucien Baker (R) 54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) William Alexander Harris (Pop)
56th (1899–1901)
Joseph R. Burton (R) 57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) Chester I. Long (R)
59th (1905–1907)
Alfred W. Benson (R)
Charles Curtis (R) 60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) Joseph L. Bristow (R)
62nd (1911–1913)
William Howard Thompson (D) 63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917) Charles Curtis (R)
65th (1917–1919)
Arthur Capper (R) 66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931) Henry Justin Allen (R)
George McGill (D)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941) Clyde M. Reed (R)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
Andrew Frank Schoeppel (R) 81st (1949–1951)
Harry Darby (R)
Frank Carlson (R)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
James B. Pearson (R)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971) Bob Dole (R)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
Nancy Kassebaum (R)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
Sheila Frahm (R)
Sam Brownback (R)
Pat Roberts (R) 105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013) Jerry Moran (R)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)
Roger Marshall (R) 117th (2021-2023)

United States House of Representatives[edit]

Delegates from Kansas Territory[edit]

Congress Delegate
33rd (1853–1854) John Wilkins Whitfield (D)
34th (1855–1856)
35th (1857–1858) Marcus Junius Parrott (R)
36th (1859–1860)

1859–1873: 1 seat at-large[edit]

Starting with statehood in 1859, Kansas elected a member of the House.

Congress At-large
36th (1859–1861) Martin F. Conway (R)
37th (1861–1863)
38th (1863–1865) Abel Carter Wilder (R)
39th (1865–1867) Sidney Clarke (R)
40th (1867–1869)
41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873) David Perley Lowe (R)

1873–1883: 3 seats[edit]

Congress Three at-large seats, elected statewide on a general ticket
Seat A Seat B Seat C
43rd
(1873–1875)
David Perley Lowe (R) Stephen A. Cobb (R) William A. Phillips (R)
Congress District
1st district 2nd district 3rd district
44th
(1875–1877)
William A. Phillips (R) John R. Goodin (D) William Ripley Brown (R)
45th
(1877–1879)
Dudley C. Haskell (R) Thomas Ryan (R)
46th
(1879–1881)
John Alexander Anderson (R)
47th
(1881–1883)

1883–1893: 7 seats[edit]

Congress Three districts Four at-large seats, elected statewide on a general ticket
1st district 2nd district 3rd district Seat A Seat B Seat C Seat D
48th
(1883–1885)
John Alexander Anderson (R) Dudley C. Haskell (R) Thomas Ryan (R) Lewis Hanback (R) Edmund Needham Morrill (R) Bishop W. Perkins (R) Samuel R. Peters (R)
Congress District
1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district
49th
(1885–1887)
Edmund Needham Morrill (R) Edward H. Funston (R) Bishop W. Perkins (R) Thomas Ryan (R) John Alexander Anderson (R) Lewis Hanback (R) Samuel R. Peters (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
John Alexander Anderson (IR) Erastus J. Turner (R)
51st
(1889–1891)
John Alexander Anderson (R)
Harrison Kelley (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
Case Broderick (R) Benjamin H. Clover (Pop) John G. Otis (Pop) John Davis (Pop) William Baker (Pop) Jerry Simpson (Pop)

1893–1933: 8 seats[edit]

Congress District At-large seat
1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district
53rd
(1893–1895)
Case Broderick (R) Horace Ladd Moore (D) Thomas Jefferson Hudson (Pop) Charles Curtis (R) John Davis (Pop) William Baker (Pop) Jerry Simpson (Pop) William Alexander Harris (Pop)
54th
(1895–1897)
Orrin Larrabee Miller (R) Snyder S. Kirkpatrick (R) William A. Calderhead (R) Chester I. Long (R) Richard W. Blue (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
Mason S. Peters (Pop) Edwin R. Ridgely (Pop) William D. Vincent (Pop) Nelson B. McCormick (Pop) Jerry Simpson (Pop) Jeremiah D. Botkin (Pop)
56th
(1899–1901)
Charles Curtis (R) Justin De Witt Bowersock (R) James Monroe Miller (R) William A. Calderhead (R) William Augustus Reeder (R) Chester I. Long (R) Willis J. Bailey (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
Alfred Metcalf Jackson (D) Charles Frederick Scott (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
Philip P. Campbell (R) Victor Murdock (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
Congress District
1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district 8th district
60th
(1907–1909)
Daniel Read Anthony Jr. (R) Charles Frederick Scott (R) Philip P. Campbell (R) James Monroe Miller (R) William A. Calderhead (R) William Augustus Reeder (R) Edmond H. Madison (R) Victor Murdock (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Alexander C. Mitchell (R) Fred S. Jackson (R) Rollin R. Rees (R) Isaac D. Young (R)
Joseph Taggart (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Dudley Doolittle (D) Guy T. Helvering (D) John R. Connelly (D) George A. Neeley (D)
64th
(1915–1917)
Jouett Shouse (D) William Augustus Ayres (D)
65th
(1917–1919)
Edward C. Little (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
Homer Hoch (R) James G. Strong (R) Hays B. White (R) Jasper N. Tincher (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
Richard Ely Bird (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
William H. Sproul (R) William Augustus Ayres (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Chauncey B. Little (D)
70th
(1927–1929)
Ulysses Samuel Guyer (R) Clifford R. Hope (R)
71st
(1929–1931)
William P. Lambertson (R) Charles I. Sparks (R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Harold C. McGugin (R)

1933–1943: 7 seats[edit]

Congress District
1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district
73rd
(1933–1935)
William P. Lambertson (R) Ulysses Samuel Guyer (R) Harold C. McGugin (R) Randolph Carpenter (D) William Augustus Ayres (D) Kathryn O'Loughlin McCarthy (D) Clifford R. Hope (R)
74th
(1935–1937)
Edward White Patterson (D) John Mills Houston (D) Frank Carlson (R)
75th
(1937–1939)
Edward Herbert Rees (R)
76th
(1939–1941)
Thomas Daniel Winter (R)
77th
(1941–1943)

1943–1963: 6 seats[edit]

Congress District
1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district
78th
(1943–1945)
William P. Lambertson (R) Errett P. Scrivner (R) Thomas Daniel Winter (R) Edward Herbert Rees (R) Clifford R. Hope (R) Frank Carlson (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Albert M. Cole (R)
80th
(1947–1949)
Herbert Alton Meyer (R) Wint Smith (R)
81st
(1949–1951)
82nd
(1951–1953)
Myron V. George (R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Howard Shultz Miller (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
William H. Avery (R)
85th
(1957–1959)
James Floyd Breeding (D)
86th
(1959–1961)
Newell A. George (D) Denver David Hargis (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
Robert Ellsworth (R) Walter Lewis McVey Jr. (R) Garner E. Shriver (R) Bob Dole (R)

1963–1993: 5 seats[edit]

Congress District
1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district
88th
(1963–1965)
Bob Dole (R) William H. Avery (R) Robert Ellsworth (R) Garner E. Shriver (R) Joe Skubitz (R)
89th
(1965–1967)
Chester L. Mize (R)
90th
(1967–1969)
Larry Winn (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
Keith Sebelius (R)
92nd
(1971–1973)
William R. Roy (D)
93rd
(1973–1975)
94th
(1975–1977)
Martha Keys (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
Dan Glickman (D)
96th
(1979–1981)
James Edmund Jeffries (R) Bob Whittaker (R)
97th
(1981–1983)
Pat Roberts (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
Jim Slattery (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
Jan Meyers (R)
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Dick Nichols (R)

1993–present: 4 seats[edit]

Congress District
1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district
103rd
(1993–1995)
Pat Roberts (R) Jim Slattery (D) Jan Meyers (R) Dan Glickman (D)
104th
(1995–1997)
Sam Brownback (R) Todd Tiahrt (R)
Jim Ryun (R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Jerry Moran (R) Vince Snowbarger (R)
106th
(1999–2001)
Dennis Moore (D)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
Nancy Boyda (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Lynn Jenkins (R)
112th
(2011–2013)
Tim Huelskamp (R) Kevin Yoder (R) Mike Pompeo (R)
113th
(2013–2015)
114th
(2015–2017)
115th
(2017–2019)
Roger Marshall (R)
Ron Estes (R)
116th
(2019–2021)
Steve Watkins (R) Sharice Davids (D)
117th
(2021–2023)
Tracey Mann (R) Jake LaTurner (R)

Key[edit]

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress and other politicians or officials
American (Know Nothing) (KN)
American Labor (AL)
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J)
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (AA)
Democratic-Republican (DR)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' Rights (SR)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Pro-Administration (PA)
Free Soil (FS)
Fusion (Fus)
Greenback (GB)
Independence (IPM)
Independent Democrat (ID)
Independent Republican (IR)
Jacksonian (J)
Liberal (Lib)
Libertarian (L)
National Union (NU)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition Northern (O)
Opposition Southern (O)
Populist (Pop)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Silver (Sv)
Silver Republican (SvR)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Unconditional Unionist (UU)
Whig (W)
Independent (I)
Nonpartisan (NP)